A comparative study of the anti-epileptic efficacy of neuromodulation by brain cooling, electrical stimulation, and intracortical drug administration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80513225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 局所脳冷却 / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the anti-epileptic effect of each neuromodulation by temperature, electricity, and drug. To achieve stimulation of the brain by three neuromodulators with one device, we created a new device that can apply three modulations with one device. A cranial window was made on the right somatosensory-motor cortex of anesthetized rats, and this device was attached to the brain surface. I induced Epileptiform discharges by intracortical administration of Penicillin G via a hole provided in the central part of the device. Then the inhibitory effect of Epileptiform Discharges by each neuromodulation was compared. As a result, the effect of electrical stimulation varied considerably, while inhibitory effects by cooling and drugs were complementary. It is suggested that the techniques based on a combination of neuromodulation can improve the treatment effects for intractable epilepsy.