| Project/Area Number |
15K01333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHISA Toshiya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60304515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽我部 正弘 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (60732790)
中川 忠彦 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40634275)
小中 信典 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20380107)
寺田 賢治 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40274261)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 内視鏡画像解析 / 大腸内視鏡検査 / 腫瘍診断 / 炎症評価 / 閾値変動内視鏡画像解析 / 閾値変動内視鏡画像解析法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Basic technologies of the endoscopic image analysis system that could differentiate colorectal tumors in patients with ulcerative colitis and evaluate the degree of the inflammation were developed. It was revealed that the differentiation of the colorectal tumor and evaluation of the inflammation degree at the site of the inflammation were possible by analyzing an endoscopic image of the high-lightness photographed in a close view using vascular image analysis software. It was difficult to decide the optimal conditions of image analysis (threshold value) for endoscopic image analyses. Therefore we devised the diagnostic method that combined a method to analyze the change of analysis index by changing the threshold value and a method to repeat the categorization of lesions to two groups. The differential diagnosis of colorectal tumors and the evaluation of the inflammation came to be able to be performed in high precision by using this method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、内視鏡画像の血管像の特徴を抽出することによって、腫瘍の診断や炎症の評価を行うものである。本技術がさらに進むことによって、潰瘍性大腸炎に合併する大腸腫瘍の正確かつ早期の診断が可能になると考えられる。また、腸管の炎症の程度を数値として客観的に評価でき、大腸全体の炎症の程度を総合的に判断できるようになる。このため、正確な病態把握に基づく薬剤の選択、変更、中止が可能となり、治療薬の最適使用につながると考えられる。