Development of an Endoscopic Pseudo-Viewpoint Alternating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Obata Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30710975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 洋  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50424817)
田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
宗崎 良太  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10403990)
植村 宗則  九州大学, ARO次世代医療センター, 特任助教 (50636157)
神保 教広  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10650559)
Research Collaborator KOREEDA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内視鏡手術 / 画像処理 / 擬似的視点変更 / 内視鏡外科手術 / 疑似的視点変更
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This goal may be achieved with a virtual reality view for a region of interest from an arbitrary viewpoint. An endoscopic pseudo-viewpoint alternation system for this purpose was developed and tested.
Rendering error of the needle was problematic, as surgeons perceive needle direction from needle shape. So we developed rendering error on the needles, implementing the current needle and the forceps on the same plane as rubber sheet. And, Suturing performance improved with the new virtual reality endoscopic display system. Viewpoint alternation resulted in an overview that improved depth perception and allowed subjects to better aim the marker. This suggests the proposed method offers users better visualization and control in endoscopic surgery.