Project/Area Number |
15K01338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Minoru 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00342436)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アルギン酸ナトリウム / アルギン酸カルシウム / ハイドロゲル / Cryo-SEM / Calcein / 超音波ファントム / 超音波診断 / 冷却FIB-SEM法 / 超音波診断訓練 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For medical workers, ultrasonic phantoms are used not only for training on ultrasonic diagnostic equipment, but also to aid ultrasonic-guided needle and blind catheter insertion procedures. The target values of the acoustic characteristics of the phantoms are required to simulate the characteristics of human soft tissue. We propose the phantom made of sodium alginate, calcium sulfate dihydrate, trisodium phosphate dodecahydrate, glycerol, and water in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 1 : 10 : 50, respectively. The proposed phantom was able to obtain values close to the human soft tissue. Micrometer-sized structures of the proposed phantom were examined by optical microscopy, cryogenic scanning electron microscopy and energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy. Results revealed that the gel comprises a mixed structure of regions in which micrometer-sized gel networks and domains existed and regions in which they were absent.