Effectiveness of a plantar sensation testing device for diabetes screening and fall risk assessment of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO MITSURU  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10300047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 和彦  バイオフィリア研究所有限会社, その他部局等, 研究員 (00370198)
福井 智康  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50384475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 感覚検査 / 糖尿病 / 加齢変化 / 転倒 / 足底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A foot sensory testing device for the screening of diabetic neuropathy and the prediction of fall risk for frail elderly people was developed. Results of clinical research demonstrated that this device was able to detect the onset of diabetic neuropathy with high sensitivity. Additionally, the test values of this device were more capable of explaining the past 1 year's fall history than other fall risk factors. This testing device, which features high reliability and easy measurement, is suitable for both screening applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の足裏の触覚は、糖尿病の合併症である神経障害の有無や程度を判定したり、高齢者の転倒しやすさを判定するために有用である。しかし、身体の感覚検査は手間と時間を要する割に検査値の再現性に乏しい方法が多いため、必要とされる現場ではこれまであまり用いられていなかった。本研究代表者らは専門知識がない者でも簡易に再現性が高い検査が可能な足底感覚検査装置を開発した。本研究課題は糖尿病患者80名と要介護・要支援高齢者110名を対象にこの装置による検査を行い、その性能を検証した。その結果、本装置は糖尿病の神経障害を初期の段階から感度よく検出できること、高齢者の転倒の予測能力が高いことなどが明らかとなった。