Development of ultrasonic device for percutaneous epidural lysis of adhesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAEMURA Kiyoshi  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90302752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 剛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Hiroshi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20373045)
Research Collaborator SAWASHIMA Moeka  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部
YOKOZAWA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波振動子 / Raczカテーテル / ペインクリニック / 穿刺反力 / 温度分布 / ランジュバン振動子 / 反力 / 超音波振動 / ガイドワイヤ / 圧電素子 / 振動速度 / キャビテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidural adhesions cause chronic pain. To rescue from pain, percutaneous epidural lysis of adhesions with Racz catheter has conducted in recent years. Rigid adhesions cannot resolve only by injection of hyaluronidase through the Racz catheter. In order to develop a new methodology, current research is a feasibility study for adding ultrasonic vibration to the tip of the Racz catheter. Racz catheter cut from the tip was fixed to the Langevin-type ultrasonic vibrator as a prototype. A styrene foam block was employed as specimen of substitute for adhesion. The prototype fixed with a load cell were moved linearly against the specimen. Temperature near the insertion point was measured by a thermography. As results, insertion force decreased up to 40% owing to the ultrasonic vibration, while temperature increased only 2 degrees Celsius.