Method for Cancer Diagnosis using DNA Ploidy Analysis with a Combination of Fast Fourier Transform and Domain Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HINATA nae  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80587668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志水 美文 (下村美文)  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30396759)
武田 朴  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (40583993)
神田 浩明  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 病理診断科, 科長(兼)部長 (90260067)
梅田 勝  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20725684)
篠原 一彦  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00327082)
田仲 浩平  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (60449949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA ploidy / がん診断 / DNA ヒスとグラム / 領域法 / DNA ヒストグラム / DNA ヒストグラム / 大腸がん、胃がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed to cancer screening algorithm of the cell cycle, evaluated by the flow cytometry. Our previous research using our ‘the domain method’ algorithm showed a sensitivity of 98% and specificity of 82% to screen cancer cells. The present study aimed to validate our previous findings by using a linear discriminant analysis (LDA) on other tissues collected from 70 patients with colorectal cancer (60 cancer tissues; 58 normal tissues). The results showed about a 7% decrease in sensitivity from our previous research, thus indicating a need to improve the diagnostic algorithm.In the present study, aiming to improve the algorithm, called as the domain method, we focused and applied following new features of the cell cycle findings: The second largest peak (PK2) to largest peak (PK1) ratio (PK2/PK1), the G0/G1 and pseudo domain cell counts, and half-width of the largest peak.
As the result, he new algorithm showed a sensitivity of 87% and specificity of 97%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は正常組織とがん組織の判別ができるアルゴリズムを開発し、そのアルゴリズムが組み込まれたがん診断支援装置の開発を目的としている。
国民の3人に一人ががんで亡くなる時代に突入し、がん診断件数は年々増加傾向を示している。しかし、近年がんの早期診断を行い、適切な治療を行うことで治癒が期待できる疾病となってきた。本研究はフローサイトメーターによるDNA ploidy(DNAの倍数性)解析を行い、その結果を迅速に内視鏡医や外科医に提供できるがん診断支援装置の開発を試みている。