Study on Combination of Sonodynamic therapy and Molecularly targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Hiroyuki  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10598642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 由未子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20402787)
弓田 長彦  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 音響化学 / 分子標的薬 / CD20抗原 / 音響化学療法 / ポルフィーマナトリウム / 水溶性フラーレン / 活性酸素種 / レザフィリン / 分子標的治療薬 / セツキシマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of Rituximab (RIT) was investigated in CD20-positive human Burkitt's lymphoma-derived cell line, Raji cells. Apoptosis was examined after the combination of SDT and RIT in HL-60 cells. Apoptosis was analyzed by cell morphology and caspase-3 activity. The cell damage induced by sonication was enhanced by two-fold in the presence of RIT. Histidine significantly inhibited this enhancement. This inhibitory effect suggests that the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect was mediated by sonodynamically generated reactive oxygen species. These results suggest that PHF is a potential sonosensitizer for sonodynamic treatment of solid tumors.