Development of Novel Antitumor Treatment by Sonodynamically Activated Cancer-oriented Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Shigeyama Masato  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90598327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 由未子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20402787)
弓田 長彦  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / がん指向性カーボンナノチューブ / アポトーシス / 音響化学療法 / ナノ粒子 / ナノカーボンチューブ / アネキシンV染色 / がん指向性ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to investigate sonodynamically-induced apoptosis using the Polyhydroxy Carbon Nanotube (PHCN). HL-60 cells were exposed to ultrasound in the absence and presence of PHCN. Apoptosis was analyzed by cell morphology and caspase-3 activity. The number of apoptotic cells showing membrane blebbing and cell shrinkage after combined treatment (ultrasound and PHCN) was significantly higher than following other treatments, including ultrasound alone and PHCN alone. Furthermore, Enhancement of caspase-3 activation was observed in cells treated with ultrasound and PHCN. Sonodynamically induced apoptosis and caspase-3 activation were significantly suppressed by histidine. These results indicate that the combination of ultrasound and PHCN induced apoptosis by reactive active oxygen in HL-60 cells.