Development of fundamental technologies for intelligent archive of laparotomy videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITASAKA Takayuki  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00362294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤野 弘明  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10609431)
末永 康仁  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60293643)
三澤 一成  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70538438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開腹手術映像 / 遮蔽物の除去 / 複数映像の合成 / 非剛体位置合わせ / DROP / CNN / TPS / 医療情報システム / 開腹手術映像アーカイブ / 映像合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed fundamental technologies for intelligent archive of the laparotomy videos. In the fusion of multiple videos for retrieving the surgical field from obstructions by surgeon’s head and hands, we first merge video streams by the perspective transformation, followed by the precise fusion by FFD (Free Form Deformation), which is one of non-rigid image registration methods. As the result of validation, the target registration error was 60.5 px (±7.9). Also, we developed a method for the fusion among tiny cameras which were set on the surgeon’s head and fixed cameras located around the subject. The fused video is displayed on the Oculus, which is a device for virtual reality with high immersion. We tested the developed methods at the real environment of the operation room and confirmed that our fusion methods worked well, though there are some rooms to improve.