Project/Area Number |
15K01346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾辻 豊 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEO Yoshihiro 筑波大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40375499)
Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Eiji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 心臓MRI / ストレイン / フィーチャートラッキング / 予後 / 予後予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the prognostic value of feature tracking (FT)-derived both LV and right ventricular (RV) strain for predicting cardiac outcome. We performed both LV and RV strain analysis in 364 patients who had clinically indicated CMR examination. We measured both LV and RV strain by FT analysis. During a median follow up of 15 months, 36 patients developed major cardiovascular events (MACEs). All FT-derived strain parameters except for RV-global longitudinal strain were significantly associated with future MACEs in univariate analysis. In stepwise Cox proportional hazard models, RV-global radial strain provided incremental prognostic value in models adjusted for age, gender, conventional LVEF or RVEF. LV-global transverse strain also offered additional value over age, gender, conventional LVEF, or RVEF. Our results suggest that CMR-FT is a reliable modality for measuring global strain, and these values are closely associated with future outcome.