Application of the monitoring method of irradiation positions measuring bremsstrahlung for proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Mitsutaka  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10375404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビームモニタリング / 粒子線がん治療 / 二次電子制動輻射 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 可視化 / 陽子線治療 / ビームイメージング / 制動輻射 / 粒子線治療 / 電子制動輻射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured secondary electron bremsstrahlung emitted when proton beams were incident on a water phantom using a pinhole X-ray camera. Next, correlation between experimental and simulation results was confirmed using a Monte Carlo simulation environment that accurately incorporates emission distribution of secondary electron bremsstrahlung. Using this simulation environment, we studied a background reduction method. It was shown that the material of silver and tin or alloys based on them could significantly reduce the background by using the camera component, such as collimator and radiation shielding wall. Based on this result, We manufactured a prototype X-ray camera using silver alloy and tin for the collimator and the radiation shield, respectively. And performance evaluation was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子線治療施設の大多数は陽子線施設が占めているため、本研究により本手法の適用範囲が大きく広がる。また、本研究により得られる知見は炭素線のバックグラウンド成分削減に関する研究にも役立つため、炭素線における制動輻射によるモニタリング手法の精緻化も加速される。さらに、イオンの体内深部位置をリアルタイムモニター可能になるため、照射位置のずれを治療中に修正できる可能性が生まれる。照射位置を治療照射終了後に確認することと、リアルタイムで照射位置を確認しながら治療することは、医療行為としての信頼性が本質的に異なるため、本手法は医療技術の信頼性を大幅に向上させる。