Transmit and Receive only multi-channel RF coil development for high spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能解析研究室, 主任研究員 (80372150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords7T-MRI / 医用システム / 画像診断システム / RFコイル / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an RF coil to obtain a high spatial resolution MR image of local brain region at 7 Tesla MR scanner. A performance of RF coil is a key factor in obtaining the high spatial resolution MR image. To develop a high-performance RF coil, I worked at building a multi-channel RF coil. At this step, it was found that a structure of RF shield around the RF coil influenced a resonant characteristic and the performance of individual RF coil. Therefore, I investigated a proper structure of RF shield to improve a single RF coil's performance with EM simulation. As a result, an effective structure of RF shield to increase the performance of single RF coil was found.