Network Meta-Analysis: Theory and Application to the Medical Technology Assessment
Project/Area Number |
15K01351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ORIGASA HIDEKI 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20245038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
手良向 聡 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20359798)
野間 久史 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70633486)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メタアナリシス / システマティック・レビュー / 費用対効果 / 薬剤経済 / 心房細動 / 糖尿病 / ネットワーク・メタアナリシス / 薬剤経済分析 / 費用対効果分析 / 医療技術評価 / ネットワークメタアナリシス / メタ解析 / 薬剤経済学 / 医療経済 / 増分費用効果比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theoretical research included a new statistic for testing the consistency for network-meta-analysis. Further, it tried to correct random-effects models to allow for a small sample using a likelihood-based method. Regarding applied research, we first contrasted existing 8 checklists for network meta-analysis. We published a Japanese translation of the PRISMA-NMA and AMSTAR statement. Secondly, we made a survey of meta-analysis seen in 16-country pharmacoeconomics guidelines. Acceptance rate of the meta-analysis was low in 21%. Thirdly, we evaluated a performance of selected meta-analysis for the foods with function registered in Japan. Finally, we conducted cost-effectiveness analysis of new anticoagulants (DOAC) for atrial fibrillation. Based on the network meta-analysis of relevant randomized trials, we estimated an incremental cost effectiveness ratio (ICER) to be 14,000 to 60,000 US dollar (37,000 US dollar in average), which was considered as reasonable.