Evaluation of hepatotoxicity of oligonucleotide therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tokuyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 研究員 (00649387)
Research Collaborator INOUE Taskao
SASAKI Kiyomi
OBIKA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸医薬品 / 肝毒性 / ハイブリダイゼーション依存的オフターゲット効果 / 自然免疫 / 相補配列依存的オフターゲット効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained experimental data for development of the methods for the evaluation of antisense oligonucleotides-induced hepatotoxicity. We identified antisense oligonucleotides that avoid hybridization-dependent off-target effects and activation of innate immunity as much as possible, and can induce hepatotoxicity in mice. We also performed microarray analysis using these antisense oligonucleotides to reveal the mechanism of antisense oligonucleotides-induced hepatotoxicity. We started to develop the methods for the evaluation of antisense oligonucleotides-induced hepatotoxicity.