Usefulness of apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) value by 3-tesla MRI system to evaluate the graft fibrosis after kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (60368652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 禎之  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00396699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎移植 / ドナー / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the factors that influence living kidney donor’s decision-making procedure, we systematically collected relevant studies from multiple databases and conducted qualitative and inductive analyses to identify the factors that influence donor’s autonomous decision-making. Subsequently, we conducted semistructured interviews on 15 healthcare professionals who engaged in living kidney transplantation with the interview guide that was made based on the outcome of the previous systematic review. Several themes were presented, for example, a perception gap between them relating to circumstances during informed consent or clinical practice for donors. And there was un uncertainty how one candidate has been selected from more than one candidates.
We are conducting an interview survey on donors to add multilateral perspectives for decision-making process of donors, which may have significant potential to assume an important role in establishing future decision support methods.