Development of non destructive activation analysis for boron isotope determination of blood samples in BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Chemical Analysis Center
Principal Investigator
Oshima Masumi  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40354815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
後藤 淳  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90370395)
伴場 滋  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40544432)
畢 春蕾  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80647321)
山口 友理恵  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30639977)
森本 隆夫  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40544359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords荷電粒子放射化分析 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ガンマ線反同時計数 / がん治療 / 血液中ホウ素濃度測定 / 放射線シミュレーション / 非破壊分析 / BNCT / 血液分析 / B-10濃度 / GEANT / ガンマ線同時計数・反同時計数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) is a radiotherapy for the treatment of intractable cancer. In BNCT precise determination of B-10 concentration in whole blood samples is crucial for control of the neutron irradiation time. We firstly apply Charged Particle Activation Analysis (CPAA) utilizing a proton beam to non-destructive and accurate determination of B-10 concentration. Short-lived 511 keV annihilation gamma-rays have turned out to disturb the quick determination. By a simulation calculation based on the GEANT 4.10.2 code we have derived an optimal configuration of gamma-ray detectors to reduce the 511 keV gamma-rays. We constructed the detector system comprising a Ge detector and a BGO (Bi4Ge3O12) scintillator. We performed an experiment utilizing a proton beam, which proved the system effective in reducing the background by a factor of 1/29-1/41. The technique contributes to a quick determination of B-10 concentration in whole blood samples in the order of hours.