Brain function analysis for neurobehavioral disability using IMZ SPECT and MRI diffusion imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Katsunori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70202918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tha KhinKhin  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (20451445)
志賀 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80374495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 脳外傷 / MRI拡散画像 / IMZ SPECT / 頭部外傷 / FMZ PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed imaging of 123-I-Iomazenil SPECT (IMZ SPECT) and MRI diffusion imaging for 11 patients with neurobehavioral disability due to traumatic brain injury. We evaluated by comparing Diffusion Spectrum Imaging(DSI), which is one of diffusion images, between the patient group and the healthy control. As a result, several abnormalities were detected including normal region by conventional MRI.
DSI may be able to visualize brain damage which can not be detected by conventional image inspection. We will analyze the relationship between IMZ SPECT and other diffusion images.