Project/Area Number |
15K01359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 真樹 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00420018)
神 一敬 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20436091)
藤川 真由 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80722371)
Research Collaborator |
Hiroaki Hosokawa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 側頭葉てんかん / QOL / 記憶障害 / 顔認知 / 前頭葉てんかん / 作話 / 健康関連QOL / うつ / 認知速度 / 相貌認知 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We constructed a health-related QOL model for 150 patients with temporal lobe epilepsy. Higher self-perception of cognitive impairment, lower social function and higher seizure worries were the primary predictors of overall QOL. 2. We investigated face perception abilities in post-surgical patients with left and right anterior lobectomy (ATL) for treatment of drug-resistant temporal lobe epilepsy. Patients with left ATL performed equivalently on the perceptual tasks for front, oblique and noise-masked face images, whereas patients with right ATL performed worse on oblique and noise-masked images compared with on front face images. 3. We published a case series study of confabulation in patients with frontal lobe epilepsy.