Clinical Application of New Swallowing Evaluation using Piezo Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shinji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40361901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
櫻井 直樹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50251830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食・嚥下機能評価 / ピエゾセンサー / 嚥下造影検査 / 舌骨運動 / 食塊動態 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the usefulness of latency using piezoelectric film for non-invasive dysphagia screening, and to clarify the issues of evaluation of and rehabilitation for dysphagic patients at hospitals in Niigata prefecture. Forty-one healthy subjects were analyzed. Motion analysis of the hyoid bone using videofluorography (VF), and the waveform analysis of the front neck using piezoelectric films were simultaneously performed. Latencies of the three hyoid bone movement were significantly correlated with the ones of three phases of the piezoelectric waveform. Swallowing evaluation using piezoelectric film may be a valuable method for dysphagia screening. Also, evaluation of and rehabilitation for dysphagic patients are conducted in about 70% of the hospitals in Niigata prefecture.