Model construction as a safer cardiac rehabilitation model with ASV therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
JOHO SHUJI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (90334721)
Research Collaborator USHIJIMA Ryuichi
AKABANE Takashi
NAKAGAITO Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / 自律神経 / 交感神経 / ASV療法 / 慢性心不全 / 交感神経活動 / 化学感受性 / 換気応答 / 心臓リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of adaptive servo-ventilation (ASV) therapy as a part of the cardiac rehabilitation in patients with chronic heart failure, via improving QOL and exercise tolerance. First, we examined the correlation between impaired lung function or ventilatory response and sympathetic overactivation in patients with chronic heart failure, and revealed the mechanism that sympathetic nervous activity was enhanced in patients with impaired lung function. We also determined the relationship between sympathetic nerve activity and prognosis in the patients. In the last year, we focused on nutritional disorders related to the success or failure of cardiac rehabilitation, and examined the effect of ASV therapy on nutritional disorder. We found that ASV therapy improved nutritional status in associated with suppression of sympathetic nerve activity. Thus, ASV therapy might be a useful tool to lead success of cardiac rehabilitation in patients with chronic heart failure.