Fluid acoustic structure coupled simulation of articulation disorder due to nasopharyngeal closure failure considering muscle activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40379110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Research Collaborator Hirtum Annemie van  Grenoble Universities, Gipsa-lab
SUGIYAMA Chihiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空力音 / 舌運動 / 調音 / 気流 / 筋活動 / 数値シミュレーション / 構音障害 / 流体音響 / 構音 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 調音結合 / 音声 / 発話 / 摩擦音 / 歯茎摩擦音 / 流体力学 / 音響学 / 空力音響学 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 発音 / 空力騒音 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖 / 数値流体計算 / 音響計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure changes in the shape of the vocal tract during utterance, we measured the internal pressure of the pharynx during speech and the three - dimensional shape of the vocal tract at the same time and expressed the shape of the vocal tract as an implicit function.
The muscle fiber stress was approximately estimated by using the least squares method by expressing the tongue as a Mooney-Rivlin body, assuming that the displacement between the shapes at rest and pronunciation occurred due to the muscle fiber stress .
Numerical fluid simulation was carried out to obtain the velocity vector of air in the airway shape and the change in pressure. It is necessary to investigate the influence on the fricative sound by the nasopharyngeal closure function and to clarify that it is necessary for simultaneous achievement of nasopharyngeal closure and anterior tongue elevation for acceleration around the tip of the oral cavity which is necessary when a fricative sound occurs .