Development of a screening tool on rehabilitation intervention for improving the prognosis in elderly cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ono Rei  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 哲  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10403247)
丹生 健一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
酒井 良忠  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90397802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢がん / フレイル / サルコペニア / 認知機能低下 / 社会的フレイル / ソーシャルフレイル / 軽度認知障害 / 社会的孤立 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the effect of sarcopenia, physical frailty, cognitive decline, and social frailty on mortality in elderly patients with gastrointestinal cancer (n=182; male, n=139; mean age, 72.0±7.0 years). This study was prospective cohort study. Of them, 22 patients were dead (median follow-up, 431.3±151.8 days). Multivariable Cox-regression analyses identified only the presence of social frailty as independent risk factors associated with increased mortality (hazard ratio 3.40, 95% confidence interval 1.17 - 9.90). Social frailty may be one of the predictive tool to prevent mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢がん患者の生命予後や術後合併症に筋量の減少や身体的な脆弱性(フレイル)が関わっていると報告されている。しかし、高齢者のフレイルは身体機能のみでなく、認知・社会的側面など多面的に検討しなければならない。本研究では、社会的フレイルであると生命予後は悪いという結果であった。社会的フレイルは改善可能な要因である。治療開始前に社会的フレイルを把握し、適切な介入を行うことにより、高齢がん患者の生命予後改善に繋がる可能性があることが明らかになった。