The effect of hybrid physiotherapy in patients with Lower limb osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yukio  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80422129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 和彦  広島大学, 病院診療支援部, 副部門長 (10423352)
木村 浩彰  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (60363074)
河江 敏広  広島大学, 病院(医), 理学療法士 (00598948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下肢変形性関節症 / 反重力トレッドミル / 低周波治療器 / リハビリテーション / 歩行訓練 / 持久力訓練 / 筋力増強訓練 / 理学療法 / 人工股関節置換術 / 低周波刺激装置 / 有酸素運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the effectiveness of our devised hybrid physiotherapy regime using an anti-gravity treadmill and a low-frequency electrical stimulation device in patients with the lower limb osteoarthritis. From the first study on patients with conservative treatment, it was found that walking training on an anti-gravity treadmill can perform aerobic exercise equal to or more than walking on a flat ground. In addition, from the study on patients after surgical treatment, hybrid physiotherapy made it possible to perform muscle strength training and walking / endurance training immediately after surgery, and leg muscle strength and walking / endurance were maintained. It was also suggested that hybrid physiotherapy might accelerate the return to home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は下肢変形性関節症患者さんに対する、新しいリハビリテーションプログラムの初めての効果検証であった。反重力トレッドミルを用いた新しいリハビリテーションは、疼痛を有する下肢変形性関節症患者さんに対しても有効な有酸素運動を行えることができ、身体機能を維持改善し、廃用症候群の予防に繋がると考えられた。また、ハイブリッドフィジオセラピーによって、下肢変形性関節症術後早期の身体機能を維持する事が出来るため、急性期病院での新しい術後リハビリテーションプログラムとしても有用であり、入院期間の短縮や在宅復帰に繋がると考えられた。