Rehabilitation of rheumatoid arthritis in the biologics era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ORIGUCHI Tomoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90295105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 真也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20457576)
沖田 実  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 関節リウマチ / 生物学的製剤 / 関節超音波検査 / リウマチ体操 / 関節可動域 / 運動療法 / 筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise therapy, joint range of motion training and gymnastics were performed in rehabilitation of rheumatoid arthritis patients receiving biologics. The exercise therapy improved powers of grip, pinch and lower extremities. Serum IL-6 concentration might be useful for the assessment of the exercise therapy. Joint ranges of motion training improved the joint ranges without no change of disease activities. Furthermore, combination with biologics and gymnastics improved the disease activities and muscle powers. Substance P concentration might be useful for the assessment of the pain. Joint sonography was useful for evaluating that rehabilitation was performed safely.