Clinical research of knee osteotomy arthroplasty for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Hironobu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70457571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米倉 暁彦  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (20380850)
尾崎 誠  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20380959)
依田 周  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 整形外科, 医師 (40646775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 骨切り術 / 変形性関節症 / 膝関節 / 加齢 / 関節形成術 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the problems in the super aged society is the dysfunctions in the locomotorium, and knee osteoarthritis is the most frequent disease above all. In this study, we estimated and informed the clinical outcome and findings of new surgical method (Tibial Condylar Valgus Osteotomy: TCVO) for the knee osteoarthritis ahead of the world. As a result of being important, TCVO is useful for severe osteoarthritis with huge defect of medical proximal tibial plateau. For relative active, late middle-aged patient with wide range of motion, TCVO is useful as one of surgical options except for total knee arthroplasty. We provided the valuable results that could contribute to the spread of TCVO in this study.