| Project/Area Number |
15K01373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Itsuro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80183573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊間 春利 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
松田 史代 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70437953)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | サルコペニア / オートファジー / 老化促進マウス / 封入体筋炎 / 筋病理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Senescence-Accelerated Mouse Prone 1 (SAMP 1) were raised until 50 weeks of age, divided into exercise and non-exercise group, and were sacrificed 8 weeks later (58 weeks old) and muscle pathological examination was performed. Expression of autophagy related factors such as LC3, p62 was increased in exercise group. There was no significant difference in muscle weight between the two groups. For prevention of sarcopenia, it seems necessary to exercise from younger age. In muscle pathology of the gluteus medius of the elderly woman who had a femoral proximal fracture due to fall, in 2 cases in which type 2 muscle fiber atrophy was markedly observed, upregulation of LC3, rimmed vacuoles, and increased lysosomal activity were observed. It is suggested that sarcopenia and autophagy abnormality are related.