Function of thermosensitive receptor in neurogenic bladder due to spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (40347109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大渡 昭彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30295282)
上川 百合恵  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70418854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温度受容体 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of menthol on detrusor smooth muscle contractions induced by high K and α,β-methylene ATP in normal and spinal cord injured rats. Menthol inhibited high K and α,β-methylene ATP-induced contractions equally in normal and spinal cord injured rats. We evaluated voluntary voiding bahavior and water intake in metabolic cage experiments. Micturition frequency, micturition volume and water intake were markedly higher in dark period than in light period. Metabolic cage experimens system used in this study is useful to evaluate mictition in neurogenic bladder model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、メントールが正常ラットと脊髄損傷ラットで同程度に摘出排尿筋の高濃度Kとα,βメチレンATPによる収縮反応を抑制することを明らかにし、メントールの排尿筋弛緩作用を排尿筋過活動の治療に応用できる可能性を示した。また、小動物用排尿機能測定装置が自然な排尿および飲水の評価に有用であることを示し、本手法を等尺性収縮実験やシストメトリーなどの実験手技と組み合わせることで、神経因性膀胱の病態の解明や治療法の開発に向けた有用な知見が得られる可能性を示した。