Research on neurophysiological evaluation of the nerve damage caused by Leprosy and its treatment using electric stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Kagoshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
EN JUNICHIRO  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (30587879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
後藤 正道  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80325779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハンセン病末梢神経傷害 / 電気刺激治療 / 神経生理学的評価 / ハンセン病末梢神経障害 / 神経再生メカニズム / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that peripheral nerve is impaired in leprosy, the degree and nerve regeneration mechanism are not understood yet. In this study, neuropathy in leprosy patients was measured using neurophysiological methods such as nerve conduction velocity and electromyogram, and compared with diseases of other peripheral nerve injuries.
Data analysis is not completed, but electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) therapy has evoked thickening of most patient's muscles. With the increase of the thickness of the muscles, activity of daily life was also improved. It is suggested that EMS will lead to the possibility of new treatment.