Can we prevent aging of bladder? Aging bladder and deterioration of blood flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Takuma  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00536550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮里 実  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢 / 排尿障害 / 膀胱機能 / 尿道機能 / 加齢による排尿の変化 / 膀胱と尿道機能の関係 / 虚血 / 一酸化窒素 / 尿道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to confirm the mechanisms of age-associated urinary disfunction, we examined the differences in bladder and urethral activity of young and aging rats.In our study, bladder contractility was not differ among 2 groups. However residual urine volume was significantly increased in aging rats. In the study of urethral function, urethral relaxation was more significantly diminished in the aging rats than in the young. Histological findings that smooth muscle hypertrophy and fibrous tissue hyperplasia were observed in aging rat bladder. Detrusor hyperactivity with impaired contractile function (DHIC) is often occurred with aging. In our study, urethral relaxation was significantly smaller in aging rats. It means that the function of urethral smooth muscle and striated muscle were diminished.
From these results suggest that the decline of bladder and urethral function are one of important factor for cause of residual urine volume increase by aging.