The establishment of new system of magnetic stimulation for overactive bladder with age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Minoru  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIRO Takuma  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00536550)
ASHIKARI Asuka  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80768599)
KIMURA Ryu  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50748019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気刺激 / 過活動膀胱 / 加齢 / Neuromodulation / オピオイド受容体 / neuromodulation / 脊髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment of overactive bladder (OAB), antimuscarinic agents have long been the drug class of choice. However, they can have unpleasant side-effects, such as dry mouth, constipation, headache, blurred vision and tachycardia. In addition, the drugs can also be refractory in some patients with OAB symptoms. Therefore, we aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of magnetic stimulation for OAB, as well as stress urinary incontinence, with age. We confirmed restoration of malfunction with OAB by sacral neuromodulation of magnetic stimulation. Thus, magnetic stimulation is useful for urgency incontinence or stress urinary incontinence. In basic research, we confirmed that stimulation of the spinal μ-opioid receptors might be useful for the treatment of stress urinary incontinence in rats.