Multicenter analysys of comprehensive rehabilitation approach for the spastic disease patients with Japan Rehbailitation Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Naohisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90315789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痙縮治療 / ボツリヌス療法 / 髄注バクロフェン療法 / 多施設間研究 / データベース / 脳卒中 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経疾患 / ボツリヌス治療 / 神経難病 / 髄注バクロフェンン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to construct spastic rehabilitation database, and registered in the all area of our nation for the severe spastic disease patients such as stroke, spinal cord injury and some neurological disease who were treated by Botulinum toxin thearpy or intrathcal Baclofen pump therapy. And we validated effectiveness of Botulinum toxin therapy, injection sites, injection volume, rehabilitation after injection. And we also validated effectiveness of intrathcal Baclofen pump therapy, catheter sites, injection volume, rehabilitation after injection. Then we modeled proper treatment style and rehabilitation approach acccording to severity of spasticity, physical function and ADL. Although we could not standarized selection of Botulinum toxin thearpy or intrathcal Baclofen pump therapy, we could establish the treatment model acccording to patient's life style.