| Project/Area Number |
15K01380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Goh 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70422376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山脇 正永 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302855)
山根 由起子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80745282)
檀 一平太 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / Automatic imitation / 嚥下音 / リハビリテーション / NIRS / 筋電 / ミラーニューロンシステム / 近赤外分光法 / automatic imitation |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether one's own swallowing may be aided by seeing or hearing other people swallow. Humans have a tendency to unconsciously imitate the actions of other individuals, which is known as automatic imitation. If automatic imitation of swallowing can be achieved, it would lead to the development of a simple and intuitive rehabilitation method for patients with dysphagia. We performed three experiments. Two behavioral experiments indicated that automatic imitation of swallowing was elicited when the swallowing sound was heard, rather than when a swallowing motion was seen. A brain imaging study suggested the left inferior frontal gyrus and the right superior temporal gyrus were involved in automatic imitation elicited by the sound of swallowing.