New rehabilitation approach for cancer patients with skeletal metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIDO AKIRA  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (70382306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00418873)
田中 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
長谷川 正俊  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251111)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
下田 絵美子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00596950)
赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんの骨転移 / 筋肉量 / 筋再生 / リハビリテーション治療 / 身体活動量 / 骨転移 / 複合運動トレーニング / リハビリテーション / 活動量 / サイトカイン / 筋量 / 活動の質 / がんのリハビリテーション / リスク管理 / in vitro実験系 / 画像的脊髄圧迫 / 切迫骨折 / 切迫麻痺 / 活動性 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients have several impairments and disabilities, partially due to the disease itself, and partially due to the adverse effect of treatment. Cancer rehabilitation plays important role to the impairments and disabilities, in a variety of patients from early to palliative stage. In this study, we performed multidisciplinary rehabilitation therapy for cancer patients with skeletal metastasis. Functional evaluation was performed, and body composition and muscle regeneration-related cytokines were measured. We found remarkable correlation between functional evaluation and physical activity, however, there were no evident increment in muscle mass or body composition even in the cases after the successful training. We further investigated the relationship between accelerometer-measured physical activity and clinical factors including cancer stage/oncological prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーション治療前後の体組成計評価は全例に行い、とくに筋肉量と握力に焦点を定めた疾患別(臓器/原病別)層別化の試みは順調に遂行し得た。しかしながら上述のごとく、比較的病勢が安定し、十分なトレーニングが取れている群においても、最終的に有意な筋肉量の増大および骨格筋機能に関わるサイトカイン群の増強発現は認めにくい結果を見た。骨転移患者に対してリハビリテーション治療は有用であり筋量維持は重要であるが、急性期治療においてその指標はむしろ(筋量維持の結果である)筋力/筋表面電位/身体活動量を指標とする方がより骨転移を有するがん患者の臨床様態に沿っている可能性がある。