The development of beneficial exercise under noninvasive positive pressure ventilation for physical activity and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takeshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80299635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 行秀  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20464117)
坂野 元彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (70512127)
Research Collaborator MORIKI Takashi
KAWAZU Takamitsu
KINOSHITA Tokio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非侵襲的陽圧換気 / 体力 / BDNF / 有酸素運動 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 心肺能力 / 運動負荷試験 / 呼気ガス分析 / IL-6 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects of healthy young men exercised on a cycle ergometer at 60% of pretraining maximal oxygen uptake for 30 minutes daily for 5 consecutive days with or without noninvasive positive pressure ventilation (NPPV, 12 cmH2O). The 5-day exercise protocol was repeated after a 3-week washout period with or without NPPV. Maximal oxygen uptake and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) were measured before and after the 5-day training with or without NPPV.
Maximal oxygen uptake significantly increased after the 5-day training with and without NPPV, but the magnitude of increase in maximal oxygen uptake after training under NPPV was significantly higher than after training without NPPV. Serum BDNF significantly increased after the 5-day training with NPPV, but not without NPPV.
Aerobic training under NPPV has add-on effects on maximal oxygen uptake and serum BDNF, and exercise-related health benefits in healthy young men.