The relationship between reactive oxygen species and interleukin6 during exercise in heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomoyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90305566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渕 博行  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進センター, 研究員 (50365508)
川邊 哲也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60508034)
伊藤 文昭  サンスター株式会社ヘルスサイエンス研究所, オーラルケア/医薬品グループ, 特任研究員 (80111764)
Research Collaborator Ito Fumiaki
Mabuchi Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化HDL / Fe-ROMs法 / 暑熱負荷 / 運動負荷 / 酸化ストレス / 暑熱環境 / 活性酸素種 / 運動 / d-ROMs法 / dROMs / BAP / iSTrap法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how reactive oxygen species generated by the oxidative stress reaction are involved in the rise of interleukin 6 (IL-6) during thermal stress. We have devised a new Fe-ROMs method to measure oxidative stress. This method is inexpensive and can measure a large number of sample in short time. It was also revealed that Fe-ROMs concentration in plasma and HDL measured by this method was similar. These result suggested that oxidized HDL concentration was measured by Fe-ROMs method. In next study, 4 sets of 20 minutes bicycle ergometer exercise were performed in a hot environment, and the oxidative stress was measured by the Fe-ROMs method. However, exercise did not show any significant increase in oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新たに安価かつ短時間で多数の検体分析が測定できるFe-ROMs法が考案できた。この方法では、酸化HDLを測定することが可能であることがわかった。このことにより今まで高価であった酸化ストレスを安価で測定できるようになり、酸化ストレス研究が発展していく可能性が高くなった。特に酸化HDLの動態については、不明な点が多く、運動時、暑熱環境時に酸化LDLとともにどのように変化するのかが明らかになっていく可能性がある。また、酸化HDLが人体に及ぼす影響なども明らかになっていくと考えられる。