Clinical outcomes in the physiatrist and registered therapist operating acute rehabilitation within 24 hours in stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Fumihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 剣  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20433352)
西村 行秀  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20464117)
中村 健  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80299635)
上條 義一郎  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40372510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords起立運動 / 運動負荷 / 意識障害 / 重症患者 / 循環動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical evidence suggests that early mobilization of patients with acute stroke improves activity of daily living (ADL). The purpose of the present study was to assess clinical outcome in the physiatrist and registered therapist operating acute rehabilitation (PROr) applied early or late after acute stroke. Patients with acute stroke were divided into three groups relative to time of start of PROr: within 24 hours (VEM), after 24 hours (EM) from stroke onset. All patients were assessed by the physiatrist and then refers them to registered physical therapists and occupational therapists to provide standing, walking and exercise (longer than one hour per patient). GCS improved significantly during the hospital stay in the both groups, but the improvement on discharge was significantly better in the VEM compared with the EM. FIM improved significantly in VEM and EM, and the gains in total FIM and subscales were significantly greater in VEM than EM.