Research on the effects of emotional processing with word recall in patients with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI yoshiko  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (80736322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 竜作  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (00411372)
辰巳 寛  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (70514058)
波多野 和夫  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80280791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords失語症 / 喚語障害 / 皮膚コンダクタンス反応 / 自律神経 / 脳損傷 / 自律神経反応 / 情動的処理 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to obtain basic findings that would lead to the development of effective treatments for patients with aphasia who were experiencing difficulty with word recall. In this study, in order to clarify the effects of emotional processing in word recall in patients with aphasia, we measured the skin conductance response (SCR), which is an autonomic nervous system index, during tasks of confrontation naming. In the process of word recall, the results of this study suggest that brain-damaged patients may show different patterns of autonomic nervous response in SCR compared with healthy subjects. We pointed out that it is important to examine the relationship between the characteristics of the disorder in brain-damaged patients and the autonomic nervous response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで明らかにされていない失語症患者の喚語過程おける情動的処理の影響について、SCRを用いた検討をした。本研究の結果は、喚語過程において、健常者と比べ失語症患者をはじめとした脳損傷患者の自律神経反応が異なる可能性を示唆した。脳損傷患者の障害特性と自律神経反応との関連を検証してゆくことは、喚語障害に対するあらたな治療プログラムや介入法を構築するために重要である。