Development of a New Lead-shielding Device during Videofluoroscopic Swallowing Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA YOSHIAKI  東北医科薬科大学, 東北医科薬科大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (00742496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 浩一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hiroshi  仙台リハビリテーション病院, 院長
MEGURO Yuko  東北医科薬科大学, 大学病院, 言語聴覚士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下造影検査 / 散乱線 / 被ばく防護 / 従事者被ばく / 追加鉛防護具 / リハビリテーション医学 / 放射線防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a radiation protection device of the self-made "Scattered radiation protection Box" and "Slide type protective plate" for physician protection during Videofluoroscopic Swallowing Study. The additional filter (1.0, 2.0, 3.0 mm Al and 0.5 mm Cu) was combined with these two to examine the effect of protecting the scatter radiation with the human phantom. As a result, the scattered radiation removal rate at 150 cm above the floor was 65.4% to 79.4% respectively. The scattered radiation removal rate at 90 cm above the floor was 30.1% to 62.8%, respectively, and the effect of scattered radiation protection at the physician position was observed.
We believe that using a combination of scattered radiation protection box, sliding protective plate and additional filter is very effective for physician scatter radiation protection.