Project/Area Number |
15K01390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Keiko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (40286381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 牧人 北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40129234)
佐野 肇 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80205997)
Research Collaborator |
INOUE rie
UMEHARA sachie
HATA wakana
SHIMIZU shuhei
NAKAGAWA takahito
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 難聴 / 補聴器 / 要介護 / 聴覚評価 / 認知症 / 介護老人保健施設 / デイケア / 要介護高齢者 / 聴力検査 / 言語聴覚士 / 通所リハビリテーション / 多職種間連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eighty-seven cases admitted to a long-term care facility, 74 cases attending an adult day-care center and 62 healthy elderly persons underwent hearing evaluation (ear examination, audiometry, questionnaire on hearing), and if needed, induced to trial use of hearing aids. Seventy percent of the residents of the long-term care facility, all the daycare users, and all the healthy elderly were able to perform pure tone audiometry, and the hearing loss was recognized in 90%, 78% and 56% of them respectively. Environmental arrangement and support devised, the trial use of hearing aids was possible and effective even for the residents, but poor physical condition and severe dementia inhibited wearing. After the trial period there was no difference in MMSE between the trial and control groups. As for the day-care-attender, 9 of 31 accepted the trial listening, 7 continued and 5 bought their own machines. As for the healthy elderly, 14 of 22 accepted and 6 started to use their own machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は耳鼻科医と言語聴覚士が協働して聴覚を評価し介入を試みた点に意義がある。入所、居宅に関わらず要介護高齢者の中に高率に難聴が対処されずに潜在する実態が、鼓膜所見や聴力データとともに示された。要介護状態でも方法を工夫すれば聴覚評価が可能で、補聴器も活用し得ることが実証された。 老健入所者、デイケア通所者、元気高齢者の結果を比較すると、聴覚評価の容易さ、補聴器導入の可能性、補聴後のQOL改善の観点からみて、より効果的な介入のためには、認知機能が保たれ、自力で移動でき、経済的に自立した状態が望ましいことが示唆された。 補聴効果が明白でも装用を拒否する例が一定数ある要因の解明が課題として残された。