Neural mechanism for amelioration of unilateral spatial neglect by prism adaptation therapy: a functional magnetic resonance imaging study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiro Mizuno  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (50327649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 翔子  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 助教 (70632529)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Daisuke
TSUJIMOTO Kengo
YAMADA Emi
KATO Kenji
TAHARA Masatoshi
SHINDO Shiori
YOSHIDA Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半側空間無視 / プリズム適応療法 / 注意ネットワーク / 視覚運動協調 / 安静時機能結合 / MRI / プリズム適応 / fMRI / functinal connectivity / functional connectivity / 視覚-運動協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the effect of prism adaptation on functional connectivity (FC) in attention and sensorimotor networks, evaluating changes of resting state FC before and after PA in healthy individuals and a patient with unilateral spatial neglect (USN) using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI).
The FC between the right frontal eye (FEF) field and the right intraparietal sulcus was significantly decreased and that between the right FEF and the right anterior cingulate cortex was significantly increased after PA and recovered within 1 h. In a USN patient, FC in attentional network was changed after 10-days PA therapy.
This is the first study to demonstrate transient changes of resting state FC in the right dorsal attention network (DAN) by PA in healthy adults using fMRI. These results will contribute to the elucidation of the underling mechanism of PA therapy and to devising new therapies for USN and/or other higher cortical dysfunctions.