Rehabilitation epidemiological and economics studies using a medical big database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2017)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2015)
Principal Investigator
MOMOSAKI RYO  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70439800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安保 雅博  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00266587)
角田 亘  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00453788)
Research Collaborator Kinoshita Syoji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60748383)
Hada Takuya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDPCデータ / 医療ビッグデータ / 症例登録レジストリー / リハビリテーション / 臨床疫学 / 日本リハビリテーションデータベース / DPCデータベース / RedCap / リハビリテーション栄養 / リハビリテーション科専門医 / データベース / 脳卒中 / 週末リハビリテーション / 言語聴覚療法 / 脳外傷 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted observational study using medical big database. Our data suggested that 1)amount, timing, and type of rehabilitation, and participation of multidisciplinary staff are essential for high performance in acute stroke rehabilitation. 2)weekend rehabilitation for hip fracture patients can lead to functional recovery. 3)leg orthoses may improve activities of daily living in individuals with spinal cord injury. 4)preoperative rehabilitation after hip fracture is associated with better rehabilitation outcomes than no preoperative rehabilitation. 5)7day/week of rehabilitation in early rehabilitation for patients with acute stroke can lead to functional recovery. 6)patients with acute ischemic stroke undergoing very early rehabilitation after thrombolysis were more likely to achieve functional independence without an increase in adverse outcomes. 7) participation of board-certificated physiatrists is associated with good rehabilitation outcomes in patients with hip fracture.