Combined application of rTMS and mobility training for incomplete spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Wataru Kakuda  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00453788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安保 雅博  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00266587)
Research Collaborator SATO Shin
SANO Mitsuhiro
SAWAMURA Syoko
KITAHARA Takamasa
KIKO Risa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 運動障害 / 四肢麻痺 / 歩行障害 / 対麻痺 / neuromodulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied combined protocol of rTMS and intensive mobility training for some patients with incomplete spinal cord injury. For one patient of them, this protocol was applied continuously for several weeks and improved motor function in the affected limbs. For this patient, high-frequency TMS was provided using a double cone coil. Two sessions of 15-minute rTMS were scheduled to be applied daily. Simultaneously, rehabilitative training was continuously provided. In total, this patient received 30 sessions of TMS over about 3 weeks. No adverse effect was recognized during the intervention period. With this application, some improvements were found in American Spinal Injury Association motor score and knee muscle strength. We conclude that our proposed protocol featuring rTMS seems to be a safe and feasible rehabilitative approach for such patients, although the efficacy of the protocol should be confirmed in a large number of the patients.