Neural mechanisms of exercise-induced hypoalgesia and exercise therapy for chronic pain
Project/Area Number |
15K01399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIRO Yukiko 名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30440663)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 疼痛緩和・鎮痛 / 運動 / 慢性痛 / 運動イメージ / リハビリテーション / 疼痛緩和 / 鎮痛 / 気分改善 / 運動療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of physical exercise and motor imagery on pain sensitivity/central sensitization and mood. A single bout of low-intensity exercise reduced pain sensitivity, and repetitive exercise reduced pain sensitivity for 2 weeks and central sensitization for 3 weeks. Motor imagery also resulted in hypoalgesia, as in actual exercise. Prolonged exercise for 2 hours increased elation at first and sedation later, although there was no change in pain sensitivity following exercise. These findings suggest that repetitive exercise for more than 3 weeks could activate the central pain modulation system responsible for exercise-induced hypoalgesia, prior to the improvement of subjective pain symptoms in chronic pain conditions.