Basic study for prevention of disuse muscular atrophy with multivalent cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshiaki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 純子 (田代純子)  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (40340559)
廣島 玲子  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40404777)
宮崎 彩子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20298772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋細胞 / カルシニューリン / インターロイキン-6 / ミオシン重鎖アイソフォームI / 多価陽イオン / 廃用性筋萎縮 / ミオシン重鎖タイプI / IL-6 / 骨格筋 / イオンチャネル / La3+ / Gd3+ / Ni2+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the RT-PCR method, we tried to examine the effects of multivalent cations on expression levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and myosin heavy chain I (MyHC I) mRNA in C2C12 cells. These mRNA expression levels were significantly increased by La3+, Gd3+, or Ni2+. The increased mRNA levels of MyHC I and IL-6 induced by the administration of these multivalent cations were attenuated by the co-administration of cyclosporine A. Furthermore, the effects of La3+ on MyHC I mRNA levels were attenuated by the co-administration of anti-IL-6 receptor antibody. Addition to the RT-PCR study, we measured whole-cell currents in C2C12 cells using patch-clamp technique. The inward currents were not significantly affected by the application of La3+ to the bath solution. These results indicated that a small quantity of multivalent cations into the cytosol upregulates IL-6 mRNA level in calcineurin dependent manner, and increment of IL-6 production from myocites upregulates MyHC I mRNA expression level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,La3+などの多価陽イオンの投与によるカルシニューリン活性化がIL-6のmRNA発現量を増加させ,骨格筋細胞自身がIL-6を分泌することでMyHC IのmRNA発現量を増加させることを明らかにした。今後の検討課題は,細胞外への多価陽イオンの投与が実際にMyHC Iタンパク質を増加させるかを,培養細胞のみならず実験動物を用いて確認することである。これらの検討を行うことで,正常な動物の骨格筋維持における微量元素の細胞生物学的な役割を確認できるとともに,廃用性筋萎縮の予防法やリハビリテーションの有効性を高める補助治療法の開発が可能になるものと考える。