Project/Area Number |
15K01402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
seki sosuke 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10341124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椿原 彰夫 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10138117)
平岡 崇 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20351926)
目谷 浩通 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330583)
花山 耕三 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189589)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オトガイ舌骨筋 / 超音波断層装置 / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 超音波 / 嚥下関連筋 / 超音波検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It's possible to measure the eniohyoid muscle area using ultrasonography. We reported that the intra-rater reliability and inter-rater reliability of the evaluation method was 0.8 or more. We measured the geniohyoid muscle area for 44 perioperative patients using this evaluation method.There was a significant difference between the preoperative, POD 7, and POD 14 in geniohyoid muscle area. Skeletal muscle atrophy due to surgical invasion was shown to occur from the early postoperative period and to affect the muscles of deglutition too.