Chest motion analysis of patients with spinal cord injury and the effect of insufflation and exsufflation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hanayama Kozo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 崇  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20351926)
関 聰介  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10341124)
目谷 浩通  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330583)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Takefumi
HYODO Masaki
FURUSAWA Kazunari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 四肢麻痺 / 排痰補助装置 / 拘束性換気障害 / 呼吸 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed chest wall motion of patients with cervical spinal cord injury and the effect of mechanical insufflation and exsufflation using a three-dimensional motion analysis system. As a result, in patients with cervical spinal cord injury, paradoxical movement was observed in which the upper thorax volume decreases during inhalation of quiet breathing, and the change in chest wall volume is reduced at head-up position compared with supine position which was mainly caused by the difference of abdominal volume change. Regarding mechanical insufflation, we found that increase in rib cage volume according to insufflation plateaued at certain insufflation pressure or higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頸髄損傷者で急性期に特徴的とされる奇異性呼吸は慢性期にも残存していること、頸髄損傷者においては仰臥位の方が頭部挙上位の方が換気量が多いことなど興味深い知見が得られた。高齢社会において、高齢の頸髄損傷者も増加しているが、その呼吸障害の一端が明らかになったことにより、呼吸器合併症の予防などに今回の研究成果や今後得られる知見が生かされることが期待される。