Evaluation of oropharyngeal function from stereognostic ability of the tongue in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Wataru  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80295865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河岸 重則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (20137334)
濱嵜 朋子  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOE Miki  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60596584)
KONDO Junko  東筑紫短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (80747410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舌立体認知能 / 高齢者 / テストピース / 口腔機能 / 舌立体認知機能 / 摂食嚥下 / 嚥下機能 / 筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Useful protocols/methods for the evaluation of ingesting/swallowing function have been postulated in Japan. In this study, we tried to establish the objective and simple analytical methods for evaluation of the oripharyngeal function by quantifying the stereognostic ability, which is required for ingestion. We observed that the stereognostic ability elevated from the age of infants to adults, and then dropped down at the elderly people. When we measured both the stereognostic ability and the various condition of the oral cavity including the tongue observation, the tongue pressure, wetness of tongue surface, ability of saliva secretion, and the gustatory sensibility, it has no relationship between them. So the stereognostic ability has shown to be an independent among the oripharyngeal function. When we examined the effect of the daily food into the the stereognostic ability of the tongue, it was improved by supplementation of MSG (mono-sodium glutamate) into the food.