A study on optimization in the combination therapy with central and peripheral simultaneous electrical stimulation on hemiplegic arm of stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Satoru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20269070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嶋 康之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10412660)
白石 純一郎  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20525430)
伊藤 英明  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺刺激 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 非侵襲的大脳刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a randomized clinical study that was to examine adaptation for the new combination therapy with peripheral stimulation (IVES) and central simultaneous stimulation (tDCS) for the stroke patients with hemiplegic arm. Subjects were 18 patients with sub-acute stages of first stroke. In tDCS, IVES and combination group, the significant improvement by each intervention was seen, but the difference between groups was not. The brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in blood were not significantly changed before and after the intervention because 66% of the subjects had the BDNF genetic polymorphism. Therefore, their response to electrical treatment were not high, and we concluded that therapy based on independent, even combination showed an equal effect