Suppressive effects of mild sauna stimulation on chronic kidney disease progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
iiyama junichi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00398299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 佳弘  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70623510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWABARA Takashige  熊本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00393356)
MUKOUYAMA Masashi  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40270558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 温熱療法 / リハビリテーション / 反復効果 / 機能維持 / 尿細管障害軽減 / アポトーシス抑制 / 酸化ストレス抑制 / 全身温熱の反復 / 非薬物療法 / 腎不全 / 内部障害のリハビリテーション / 慢性腎臓病モデルマウス / 低温サウナ / 近位尿細管障害 / アポトーシス減少 / HSP27
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease model mice were prepared due to kidney volume reduction and interposed 4 weeks at a frequency of 5 days / week with a protocol that raised deep body temperature by about 1 - 1.5 centigrade and maintained for about 30 minutes. As a result, it was confirmed that significant protective effects of mild thermal exposure on serum creatinine and urine albumin level. As a mechanism, these were suggested that improvement of antioxidant capacity via activation of the p38 MAPK-Akt pathway and reduction of apoptosis by the expression amplification of Heat Shock Protein (HSP) 27(Am J Phys Renal phys. 2016, This article was selected APS certification and editor's picks of AJP-Renal Physiology.).